Is ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • microfiltered whey
  • ion exchange whey
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder with Dutch-style chocolate flavor delivers a pronounced cocoa taste with a smooth mouthfeel when blended; users commonly report easy mixability in water or smoothies and use it for shakes, baking, and coffee. Reviews note consistent chocolate flavor, occasional clumping if not whisked, and varied opinions on sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ION EXCHANGE WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN/MINERAL/AMINO ACID BLEND [TAURINE, POTASSIUM [AS POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], CHLORIDE [AS POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CHLORIDE], CALCIUM [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], PHOSPHOROUS [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], L-GLUTAMINE, MAGNESIUM [AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE], VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], VITAMIN E [AS DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE], NIACIN, ZINC [AS ZINC SULFATE, DIHYDRATE], VITAMIN A [AS ACETATE 500], PANTOTHENIC ACID [AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE], VITAMIN B6 [AS PYRODOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], COPPER [AS COPPER SULFATE], MANGANESE [AS MANGANESE SULFATE DIHYDRATE], RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN [AS THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, IODIDE [AS POTASSIUM IODIDE], CHROMIUM [AS CHROMIUM CHLORIDE], VITAMIN K, MOLYBDENUM [AS SODIUM MOLYBDATE], SELENIUM [AS SODIUM SELENITE], VITAMIN B12], SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE.

Check ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go