Is ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • +8 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder with Dutch-style chocolate flavor delivers a pronounced cocoa taste with a smooth mouthfeel when blended; users commonly report easy mixability in water or smoothies and use it for shakes, baking, and coffee. Reviews note consistent chocolate flavor, occasional clumping if not whisked, and varied opinions on sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ION EXCHANGE WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN/MINERAL/AMINO ACID BLEND [TAURINE, POTASSIUM [AS POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], CHLORIDE [AS POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CHLORIDE], CALCIUM [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], PHOSPHOROUS [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], L-GLUTAMINE, MAGNESIUM [AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE], VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], VITAMIN E [AS DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE], NIACIN, ZINC [AS ZINC SULFATE, DIHYDRATE], VITAMIN A [AS ACETATE 500], PANTOTHENIC ACID [AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE], VITAMIN B6 [AS PYRODOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], COPPER [AS COPPER SULFATE], MANGANESE [AS MANGANESE SULFATE DIHYDRATE], RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN [AS THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, IODIDE [AS POTASSIUM IODIDE], CHROMIUM [AS CHROMIUM CHLORIDE], VITAMIN K, MOLYBDENUM [AS SODIUM MOLYBDATE], SELENIUM [AS SODIUM SELENITE], VITAMIN B12], SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE.

Check ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go