Is ISOPURE Zero Carb Protein Simply Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Mild vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when blended; mixes readily into liquids. Commonly used in shakes, smoothies, coffee and baking. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixability and creamy mouthfeel, while some report a subtle artificial sweet aftertaste or light chalkiness in certain preparations across serving methods and temperatures.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin a acetate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when blended; mixes readily into liquids. Commonly used in shakes, smoothies, coffee and baking. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixability and creamy mouthfeel, while some report a subtle artificial sweet aftertaste or light chalkiness in certain preparations across serving methods and temperatures.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Acetate, Potassium Iodide, Silicon Dioxide, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check ISOPURE Zero Carb Protein Simply Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ISOPURE Zero Carb Protein Simply Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Supplement · Powder


