Is ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contains milk, almonds, soy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • blend consisting of whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Vegetable Glycerine, Maltitol, Almond Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa (Processed Wtih Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Paprika Extract (Color), Allergy Alert: This Contains Milk, Almonds And Soy (Lecithin), This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat , Allergy Alert: This Contains Milk, Tree Nut And Wheat

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go