Is ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains milk, almonds, soy
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • blend consisting of whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

contains milk, almonds, soy

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Vegetable Glycerine, Maltitol, Almond Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa (Processed Wtih Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Paprika Extract (Color), Allergy Alert: This Contains Milk, Almonds And Soy (Lecithin), This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat , Allergy Alert: This Contains Milk, Tree Nut And Wheat

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go