Is ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- distilled monoglycerides
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Vegetable Glycerine, Maltitol, Almond Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa (Processed Wtih Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Paprika Extract (Color), Allergy Alert: This Contains Milk, Almonds And Soy (Lecithin), This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat , Allergy Alert: This Contains Milk, Tree Nut And Wheat
Check ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
ISS Research OhYeah!® ONE Protein Bar Salted Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


