Is ITALIAN CREAMY GORGONZOLA DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • real sour cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • bleu cheese
  • cream cheese
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • nonfat yogurt
  • +7 more

gorgonzola cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, FILTERED WATER, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), REAL SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES), GORGONZOLA CHEESE, BLEU CHEESE, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), BUTTERMILK, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SEA SALT, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), HONEY, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT.

Check ITALIAN CREAMY GORGONZOLA DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep