Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED KALE, SUGAR, CREAM, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch