Is ITALIAN STYLE CRUST STONE BAKED TANDOORI VEGETABLE PIZZA, ITALIAN STYLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat germ flour
  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • wheat starch

wheat germ flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GERM FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER), TOMATO SAUCE WITH OLIVE OIL (WATER, TOMATO PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL EXTRA VIRGIN, SUGAR, OREGANO, SALT), RED AND YELLOW PEPPERS, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), TOMATO SAUCE WITH TANDOORI SEASONING (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MARINATED GRILLED RED PEPPERS [PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, DRIED CHILI PEPPER], CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, TANDOORI SEASONING [SPICES, LEMONGRASS, PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), ONIONS, GARLIC], WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CHILI PEPPER), MARINATED GRILLED ONIONS (GRILLED ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA [SPICE AND COLOR], THYME), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLOUR.

Check ITALIAN STYLE CRUST STONE BAKED TANDOORI VEGETABLE PIZZA, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE CRUST STONE BAKED TANDOORI VEGETABLE PIZZA, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch