Is ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain durum wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
whole grain durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHOLE GRAIN PENNE PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE PASTA [WHOLE GRAIN DURUM WHEAT FLOUR], OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO AND BASIL SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CARROT PUREE, TAPIOCA STARCH, BASIL, ONIONS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


