Is Italian Style Sub On Rosemary Asiago Focaccia Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salami
  • beef
  • ham
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • calcium disodium edta
  • potassium lactate
  • water
  • +8 more

salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosemary Asiago Bun (flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Asiago Cheese [cultured Milk, Enzymes, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamyoln To Protect Flavor], Monoglycerides And 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Preservatives [proplanic Acid, Phosphoric Acid] , Rosemary, Calcium Propionate [mold Inhibitor], Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Malt [dextrose, Wheat Flour), Conditioner [calcium Sulfate], Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Ham (cured With: Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Provolone Cheese(cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romaine Lettuce, Salami(pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Splose Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Wine, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Golden Italian Dressing(water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic", Xanthan Gum, Splose, Onions" Red Bell Peppers", Paprika, Beta- Carotene [color], Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor]. "dried), Pepperoni(pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Sploss, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Pepper(red Sweet Pepper, Water. Sea Salt, And Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Italian Style Sub On Rosemary Asiago Focaccia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking