Is Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles (59%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Broth Paste (39%) (Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol], Mirin [Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcoholl, Water, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dashi Stock Powder [Salt, Maltose, Dried Bonito Powder (Fish), Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Kombu Powder], Salt, Cayenne Pepper), Dried Spring Onion
Check Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


