Is itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1made with responsibly sourced prawns
- crustacean
- prawn1
- gyoza skin
1made with responsibly sourced prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gyoza Filling (61%) (Prawn¹ (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (41%), Cabbage (18%), Onion (7%), Wheat Flour, Carrot (4%), Chives (3%), Ginger, Breadcrumb ^ Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt], Water Chestnut, Soya Bean Oil, Red Chilli (2%), Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce ^Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt] Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Shallot, White Pepper), Gyoza Skin (Wheat Flour, Water, Red Chilli Extract*, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soya Bean Oil), *Used to give the Gyoza its Orange Colour, ¹Made with Responsibly Sourced Prawns
Check itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


