Is itsu satay style instant noodles & broth pot 66g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • nagano valley miso broth paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand-Folded Rice Noodles: (60%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (35%) (Water, Sesame Paste (18%), Soya Beans, Salt, Sugar, Rice Koji, Sesame Oil (3.5%), Garlic Powder, Alcohol, Tamarind Paste, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Rice Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf), Sesame Oil Sachet (Sesame), Dried Spring Onion

Check itsu satay style instant noodles & broth pot 66g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup