Is itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya bean oil
  • soy sauce
  • soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chicken (18%), Teriyaki Sauce (15%) (Water, Brown Sugar, Rice, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat , Glucose, Cornflour, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Rice Koji, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Sesame Oil, Garlic), Water, Vegetables (11%) (Shiitake Mushroom, Water Chestnut, Spring Onion, Carrot), Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat ), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates*, Diphosphates*, Sake (Water, Rice, Rice Koji, Alcohol), Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Cornflour, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Colour: Paprika Extract**, Yeast Extract, *Commonly found in Baking Powder, they help the Bao'Buns to rise, making them light & fluffy, **An Orange food colouring used to create the little dot on our Bao'Buns, so when serving with our other flavours you can see which ones are Teriyaki Chicken

Check itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking