Is Ivar's Rustic Zuppa Toscana Italian Sausage And Vegetable Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
- flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Chicken Stock Concentrate (water, Chicken Stock, Natural. Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Italian Sausage (pork, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Paprika), Russet Potatoes, Spinach, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spice), Butter (cream (milk), Salt), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, White Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Ivar's Rustic Zuppa Toscana Italian Sausage And Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ivar's Rustic Zuppa Toscana Italian Sausage And Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
About this product
Soup · Can


