Is Izzio Artisan Bakery Italian Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic loaf offers a pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp golden crust and a moist, chewy crumb; reviewers note consistent oven-spring and pleasant sourness. Common uses include hearty sandwiches, thick-cut toast, dipping with soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Customers praise texture and flavor while noting variable slice thickness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sourdough Culture (wheat Flour, Water), Water, Potato Flour, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat.

Check Izzio Artisan Bakery Italian Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourSavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking