Is Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a crisp crust and open, chewy crumb; commonly toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and dips. Customer reviews often praise its tangy flavor and toasting performance, while noting occasional variability in freshness, slice uniformity, or density between batches, and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture (Organic Wheat Flour, Water), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Yeast, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. May Contain: Sesame.

Check Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep