Is Jabsons Lemon 'N' Mint Chana Roasted Chickpeas, Lemon; Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural & nature identical flavouring substance
natural & nature identical flavouring substance
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (BENGAL GRAM/CHANA 75%), REFINED COTTONSEED OIL, IODIZED SALT, CHILLI, LEMON POWDER (1%), DRY MANGO POWDER, TURMERIC, SUGAR, BLACK SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), MINT LEAVES (2%), NATURAL & NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCE (MINT 1%)
Check Jabsons Lemon 'N' Mint Chana Roasted Chickpeas, Lemon; Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jabsons Lemon 'N' Mint Chana Roasted Chickpeas, Lemon; Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS
5 Minute Gourmet Tuscan Salmon With Oven-Roasted Rosemary And Lemon Potatoes
Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


