Is Jack Daniels Brisket Burnt Ends - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, brown sugar, dextrose, sodium phosphate, carrageenan

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef brisket, water, contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, brown sugar, dextrose, sodium phosphate, carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), paprika, granulated garlic, granulated onion, worcestershire sauce powder (maltodextrin, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and sulfiting agents)), instant coffee, bbq sauce: sugar, molasses, apple cider vinegar, onion, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of soybean oil, garlic, jack daniel's tennessee whiskey, salt, lemon juice, caramel color, cayenne pepper

Check Jack Daniels Brisket Burnt Ends - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Daniels Brisket Burnt Ends - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking