Is Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky Vegan?

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with subtle sweetness and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or quick between-meal bites, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in tenderness or chewiness across packages and packaging consistency concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with subtle sweetness and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or quick between-meal bites, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in tenderness or chewiness across packages and packaging consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Mustard
Check Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


