Is Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky Vegetarian?

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with subtle sweetness and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or quick between-meal bites, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in tenderness or chewiness across packages and packaging consistency concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with subtle sweetness and a firm, chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or quick between-meal bites, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in tenderness or chewiness across packages and packaging consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Mustard
Check Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


