Is Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Original, 10oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder
Check Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Original, 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Original, 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Purely Elizabeth Original Granola 10oz, Certified Gluten Free, Vegan, and Non GMO
Where to buy
Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Original, 10oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


