Is Jack Link's Biltong 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • it takes 240 g of beef for 100 g biltong

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

it takes 240 g of beef for 100 g biltong

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

It takes 240 g of beef for 100 g Biltong, Beef, Vinegar, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion, Tomato, Paprika, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Sorbate), Salt

Check Jack Link's Biltong 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch