Is Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- hydrolyzed soy & whey protein
- less than 2% hydrolyzed soy & whey protein, kc masterpiece barbecue sauce
- beef
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Hydrolyzed Soy & Whey Protein, Kc Masterpiece Barbecue Sauce (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste), Water, Molasses, Less Than 2% Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A , Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color), Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Tomato, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color, Sodium Nitrite
Check Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


