Is Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky Gluten Free?

Description
Teriyaki-style snack offers a sweet-savory glaze and pronounced umami notes, with a firm, chewy texture that some reviewers find pleasantly tender while others call slightly tough. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go, hiking, or lunchbox accompaniment, reviewers note consistent packaging and a portable, generally reliable shelf life.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki-style snack offers a sweet-savory glaze and pronounced umami notes, with a firm, chewy texture that some reviewers find pleasantly tender while others call slightly tough. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go, hiking, or lunchbox accompaniment, reviewers note consistent packaging and a portable, generally reliable shelf life.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Cultured Celery Extract, Pineapple Powder. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
About this product
Snack · Strip


