Is Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- beef
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (81%), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Flavorings, Tomato Powder, Paprika Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Soy Protein, Smoke Flavoring, Preservative (250), Edible Casing [Beef, Colours (150C, 120, 160B)]
Check Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild
Where to buy
Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


