Is Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- beef
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (81%), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Flavorings, Tomato Powder, Paprika Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Soy Protein, Smoke Flavoring, Preservative (250), Edible Casing [Beef, Colours (150C, 120, 160B)]
Check Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild
Where to buy
Jack Link's Smokey BBQ Beef Sticks 25g x 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


