Is Jack 'N Jill Cream-O Vanilla Cream-Filled Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie base (wheat flour, hydrogenated vegetable fat [palm, antioxidant (mixed tocopherol)], sugar, cocoa, glucose, skimmed milk, whey, cornstarch, cocoa liquor, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), iodized salt, emulsifier soya lecithin), artificial flavor, artificial colors (Allura Red AC, Brilliant Blue FCF, Sunset Yellow FCF), and cream filling (sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat [palm, coconut, antioxidant (mixed tocopherol, TBHQ)], skimmed milk, dextrose, cornstarch, emulsifier soya lecithin, iodized salt, artificial flavors). Allergen information: Contains wheat, milk and milk products, soya. Product may contain traces of peanuts.

Check Jack 'N Jill Cream-O Vanilla Cream-Filled Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go