Is Jacques Torres Macaron Assortment Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • strawberry & cream macaron ganache: strawberry puree
  • pistachio macaron ganache: heavy cream
  • chocolate macaron ganache: heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • +1 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, Milk Chocolate (Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Whole Milk Powder), Milk, Granulated Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Butter, Shell: Almond Flour, Confectioners Sugar, Egg White, Water, Chocolate Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, Cream, Marshmallow, Dark Chocolate (Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Paste), Shell: Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate, Inverted Sugar, Pistachio Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, White Chocolate (Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Whole Milk Powder), Pistachio Paste, Corn Starch, Shell: Almond Flour, Water, S'mores Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, Shell: Almond Flour, Water, Strawberry & Cream Macaron Ganache: Strawberry Puree, Heavy Cream, Corn Starch, Water

Check Jacques Torres Macaron Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jacques Torres Macaron Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing