Is JALAPENO ARTICHOKE DIP & SPREAD, JALAPENO ARTICHOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- romano & parmesan cheese base blend
- enzymes
- rennet
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN, CITRUS FIBER), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE BASE BLEND (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT.
Check JALAPENO ARTICHOKE DIP & SPREAD, JALAPENO ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO ARTICHOKE DIP & SPREAD, JALAPENO ARTICHOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


