Is Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Beef Burger 6 Patties 1.02 kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • beef
  • microbial enzyme
  • lipase

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
beef
microbial enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Cheddar cheese (Milk, Bacterial culture, Salt, Calcium chloride, Annatto, Lipase, Microbial enzyme, Cellulose), Jalapeño pepper, Water, Spices (Mustard) Salt, Spice extracts (Rosemary extract).

Check Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Beef Burger 6 Patties 1.02 kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Beef Burger 6 Patties 1.02 kg is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich