Is JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Natural Flavors, Dried Jalapeno And Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Vinegar.

Check JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO | Spoonful