Is JAM SESSION BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR + DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS KETO FROZEN DESSERT, JAM SESSION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • natural raspberry flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Filtered Water, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Beans, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Vanilla Bean, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia), Chicory Root Fiber, Mct Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Stevia, Gums (Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar)

Check JAM SESSION BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR + DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS KETO FROZEN DESSERT, JAM SESSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JAM SESSION BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR + DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS KETO FROZEN DESSERT, JAM SESSION is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go