Is Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- xanthan gum
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless skinless chicken breast, Jamaican jerk marinade (water, cane sugar, distilled vinegar, cayenne pepper sauce [aged red cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, garlic], tomato paste, spices, sea salt, canola oil, molasses, lime juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, yaththai chili, garlic powder, Jamaican jerk seasoning [natural spices, salt, dehydrated onion and garlic, sugar, turmeric]).
Check Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN


