Is Jambalaya Girl Gumbo Base With Roux Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • sprouted wheat
  • wheat
  • wheat protein
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • spice extract and natural coloring
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour, White Onion, Salt, Sprouted Wheat, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base (salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soybean, And Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, And Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spice Extract And Natural Coloring (turmeric), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Bell Peppers. Vegan Beef Flavored Base (hydrolyzed Soybean And Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel, Spices), Garlic, Caramel Color, Spice, Granulated Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor (potato Maltodextrin, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Paprika, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking Agent) Parsley Flakes, Flavor Enhancer (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil Added). Contains: Wheat, Soy

Check Jambalaya Girl Gumbo Base With Roux against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup