Is Jambalaya Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- meat free savoury flavour pieces
- natural flavouring
meat free savoury flavour pieces
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Free Savoury Flavour Pieces, Made With Mycoproteintm In A Smoky Paprika And Tomato Sauce Flavoured Rice Cooked Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice&brown Basmati Rice, Quontm Pieces, Mycoprotein T Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Fiming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Green &Red Peppers, Vegetables (Onion, Tomato , Carrot, Sweetcom), Tomato Puree, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Stock (Carrot Concentrate, Onion Concentrate, Leek), Comflour, Smoked Paprika, Agave Syrup, Chipotle Paste (Sugar, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Molasses, Tomato Puree, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika , Chipotle Chilli, Jalapeno, Onion Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Herbs (Coriander, Oregano), Colour: Paprika Extract, Salt, Red Chili Puree, Ground White Pepper, &Quot,14 % Of Product, Allergy Advice: For Allergens See In Bold, There Have Been Rare Cases Of Allergic Reactions To Quorntm Products, Which Contain Mycoproteintm Mycoprotein Tm Is Made With A Member Of The Fungi/ Mould Family, Mycoprotein Tm Is High In Protein And Fibre Which May Cause Intolerance In Some People, E
Check Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jambalaya in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


