Is Jamie Oliver Speedy Sides Super Grains Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheatberries
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheatberries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheatberries, Yellow Bell Pepper, White Quinoa, Spinach, Brown Long Grain Rice, Green Lentils, Kale, Lemon Juice, Red Rice, Olive Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Parsley, Roasted Garlic PurÉe (water, Roasted Dehydrated Garlic), Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Zest, Salt, Cilantro, Onion Powder, Date Powder, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Dried Oregano, Lemon Flavored Oil (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor). Contains Wheat.
Check Jamie Oliver Speedy Sides Super Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamie Oliver Speedy Sides Super Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


