Is Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, spicy-sweet Caribbean-style sauce with pronounced smoky heat and a coarse, saucy texture. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or table condiment for grilled meats, seafood and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently highlight strong heat, versatile application and distinctive flavor, noting occasional variability between batches or jar sizes and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy-sweet Caribbean-style sauce with pronounced smoky heat and a coarse, saucy texture. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or table condiment for grilled meats, seafood and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently highlight strong heat, versatile application and distinctive flavor, noting occasional variability between batches or jar sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Green Onion), Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Cayenne Pepper And Ginger), Sesame Seed, Natural Flavour, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Sesame Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Jammin Lemon Ginger 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Where to buy
Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


