Is JAPANESE-STYLE MISO WITH COOKED UDON NOODLES SOUP BOWL, JAPANESE-STYLE MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • freeze dried tofu
  • miso paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Japanese style miso with cooked udon noodles soup bowl is a full-bodied and easy-to-prepare Japanese soup made with high-quality ingredients. It is perfect for a quick meal, ready in just 2 minutes. This miso soup is made with tofu and scallions, providing a delightful combination of flavors. With 0g saturated fat and 0mg cholesterol per serving, it is a nutritious option. People really like this soup, as they find it tasty, easy to make, and appreciate its quick preparation time. Overall, it is a satisfying and convenient choice for miso soup lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Tapioca Strach, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sauce: Miso Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Water, Yeast, Koji Culture), Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Cane Sugar, Tangle Extract (Tangle Extract, Maltose Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Shiitake Powder (Dextrin, Shiitake, Salt, Yeast Extract), Toppings: Dehydrated Bok Choy, Freeze Dried Green Onion, Freeze Dried Tofu (Soybeans, Gluconolactone), Potassium Carbonate, Dehydrated Shiitake Mushroom, Sugar, Dehydrated Chili Pepper Flake

Check JAPANESE-STYLE MISO WITH COOKED UDON NOODLES SOUP BOWL, JAPANESE-STYLE MISO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JAPANESE-STYLE MISO WITH COOKED UDON NOODLES SOUP BOWL, JAPANESE-STYLE MISO is available at 26 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go