Is Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavor
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberry: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color, And Fd&C Red 40. Guava: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color, Fd&C Red 40. Jamaica: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color. Fruit Punch: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40 And Caramel Color. Mango: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6. Lime: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Blue 1. Mandarin: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 6 And Fd&C Red 40. Pineapple: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Sodium Citrate, Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6. Tamarind: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color. Grapefruit: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative). Mexican Cola: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caffeine. Mineragua: Purified Carbonated Water, (Water, Carbon Dioxide), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate And Sodium Sulfate.
Check Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


