Is Jarrow Formulas Yum-Yum Dophilus® Natural Raspberry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin fatty acid esters
- natural flavor
- magnesium stearate
- proprietary probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus la-02
glycerin fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus acidophilus LA-02, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum LP-01, Bifidobacterium breve BR-03, Bifidobacterium lactis BS-01. FructoOligoSaccharides, Xylitol, microcrystalline cellulose, maltodextrin, stearic acid (vegetable source), natural flavor, magnesium stearate (vegetable source), glycerin fatty acid esters (vegetable source), beet powder (color), silicon dioxide, monk fruit extract, and citric acid.
Check Jarrow Formulas Yum-Yum Dophilus® Natural Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Yum-Yum Dophilus® Natural Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Red Raspberry -- 10 oz
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
About this product
Supplement · Piece


