Is Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ham
  • mozzarella/ tasty cheese
  • enzyme
  • 635
  • 325
  • 415
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small handheld pizzas offer a sweet-savory topping contrast, with a melty, tender interior, while edges crisp when reheated. Customers note convenient portion size and quick preparation for snacks or parties, praising texture but sometimes citing uneven topping distribution and variable flavor balance across batches, and ease of reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base: Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Soy, Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin(322),Glucono - Delta-Lactone(575), Xanthan Gum(415), Bicarbonate of Soda(500), water added. Topping: Ham,(Meat(68%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator(325), Salt, Soy Protein, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451),Vegetable Powder, Flavouring, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Fermented Rice, Spice Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635)). Mozzarella/ Tasty Cheese (50/50 blend): (Milk, salt, starter culture, enzyme, anti-caking agent(460)).Pineapple, Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Herbs).

Check Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep