Is Jason's Recipe No 09 Wholemeal Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fermented wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

fermented wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough loaf offers a tangy, mildly fermented flavor with a crisp, crackly crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, good toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, paninis, or dipping in soups and olive oil; some report variable loaf size or crust firmness between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt

Check Jason's Recipe No 09 Wholemeal Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jason's Recipe No 09 Wholemeal Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySour
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast
Wheat Free? Jason's Recipe No 09 Wholemeal Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g | Spoonful