Is Jason's Superb Sprouted Grains Sourdough Bread 450g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • sprouted whole spelt grains
  • rye flour
  • wholemeal spelt flour
  • fermented wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, tangy loaf with a pronounced mildly acidic flavor and subtle earthy undertones; crust is crisp while crumb tends toward moist, chewy density. Commonly used toasted for breakfast, sliced for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers report consistent flavor and hearty texture, with occasional variability in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wholemeal Spelt Flour, Sprouted Whole Spelt Grains (8%), Rye Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour

Check Jason's Superb Sprouted Grains Sourdough Bread 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jason's Superb Sprouted Grains Sourdough Bread 450g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking