Is J&D's Foods Bacon Salt, Hickory, 2 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour (Bleached, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Spices, Corn Cereal, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Lactic Acid, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Proteins, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Yellow 6 And Red 40, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Sunflower Oil, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check J&D's Foods Bacon Salt, Hickory, 2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&D's Foods Bacon Salt, Hickory, 2 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
J&D's Foods Bacon Salt, Hickory, 2 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


