Is Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coconut cream-flavored instant pudding sets to a smooth, silky consistency used as spoonable pudding, pie filling, or layered-dessert component; reviewers commonly note pronounced coconut aroma, quick preparation, and stable thickness for fillings, while some mention an artificial aftertaste and sweetness—overall convenient for cups, parfaits, pies, and garnishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Coconut, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Starch, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, Sodium Metabisulfite (Retains Coconut Whiteness), Bha

Check Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep