Is Jelly Belly Flops Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • modified food starch
  • the following are present in certain beans depending on flavors at levels of 2

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, The Following Ingredients Are Present In Certain Beans Depending On Flavors At Levels Of 2% Or Less: Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Orange Puree, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Peach Puree Concentrate, Acai Puree, Blackberry Puree, Cranberry Puree, Mango Puree, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Plum Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Mango Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Acerola Cherry Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Cantaloupe Powder, Coconut, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Fumaric Acid, Coffee Extract, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Lactic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Beans, Ground Cinnamon, Sodium Lactate, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Nutmeg, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2, Red 3, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Caffeine.

Check Jelly Belly Flops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go