Is Jenis Bombastix Sundae Cone Ice Cream, Bombastix Sundae Cone Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • soy lecithin natural flavor
  • natural flavor

enriched flour wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE BOMBASTIX SUNDAE CONE ICE CREAM WAFFLE CONE PIECES [FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER SOY LECITHIN, SALT), WAFFLE CONES (ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE SAUCE [CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CANE INVERT SUGAR BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE COCOA POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, FAIR TRADE VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, TAHITIAN VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Jenis Bombastix Sundae Cone Ice Cream, Bombastix Sundae Cone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking