Is Jeni's Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • unbleached all-purpose flour
  • old-fashioned rolled oats
  • natural flavoring
  • madagascar bourbon vanilla extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk , Cream , Cane Sugar , Brambleberry Sauce [ Blackcurrant Puree ( Blackcurrants , Invert Sugar Syrup ) , Blackberries , Sugar ] , Streusel Crisp [ Unbleached All-purpose Flour ( Enriched Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Old-fashioned Rolled Oats , Butter ( Cream , Natural Flavoring ) , Light Brown Sugar , Cane Sugar , Sea Salt , Cinnamon ] , Tapioca Syrup , Tapioca Starch , Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Extract ( Water , Sugar , Alcohol , Vanilla Bean Extractives ) , Vanilla Bean Powder , Sea Salt .

Check Jeni's Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jeni's Brambleberry Crisp Ice Cream Pint is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping